The result

Greenhouse leads iCIMS on all 7 criteria.

Rubric v1.0 scores the ATS-integrated entries Greenhouse and iCIMS at 67 (D) and 55 (F), a gap of 12 points. Greenhouse leads every one of the 7 criteria, iCIMS none of them, and the closest of the 7 is Customer Documentation, Greenhouse 64 to iCIMS 62. The advantage Greenhouse holds is spread out: Article 11 Technical Documentation is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (Greenhouse 78, iCIMS 58, 20% weight), yet it supplies only 33% of the weighted points Greenhouse gains across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Greenhouse7
  • iCIMS0
Widest raw gap
Article 11 Technical Documentation78 vs 58
Heaviest weighted swing
Article 11 Technical Documentation20% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Greenhouse and iCIMS are both filed under ATS-integrated AI. They also share 2 secondary categories: Sourcing and Screening.

RecordGreenhouseiCIMS
Price tierEnterpriseEnterprise
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20122000

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight33% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse78
    iCIMS58

    4.0 weighted points to Greenhouse

  2. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight60% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse86
    iCIMS68

    3.2 weighted points to Greenhouse

  3. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight76% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse58
    iCIMS42

    1.9 weighted points to Greenhouse

  4. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight86% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse64
    iCIMS56

    1.2 weighted points to Greenhouse

  5. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight94% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse66
    iCIMS58

    1.0 weighted points to Greenhouse

  6. FRIA Support

    15% weight99% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse42
    iCIMS38

    0.6 weighted points to Greenhouse

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse64
    iCIMS62

    0.2 weighted points to Greenhouse

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +12.1 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 12.1 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +12 beside that +12.1.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Greenhouse minus iCIMS, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGreenhouseiCIMSΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%7858+20+4.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%8668+18+3.2
FRIA Support15%4238+4+0.6
Data Governance Disclosure15%6456+8+1.2
Human Oversight Design12%6658+8+1.0
Post-Market Monitoring12%5842+16+1.9
Customer Documentation8%6462+2+0.2
Total100%67D55F+12+12.1

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGreenhouseiCIMS
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%30Sources on the vendor's own domain30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%20Audit reportSources on a separate domain31Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%20Sources on the vendor's own domain40Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%30Sources on the vendor's own domain40Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%161Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain213Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain

Greenhouse has 17 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 1 documented absence; iCIMS has 24 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 21 with a source URL, 3 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Greenhouse sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 41 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 17 for Greenhouse, across 3 distinct source domains, and 24 for iCIMS, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Greenhouse last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
iCIMS last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next