The result

3 points separate Handshake and isolved.

Handshake (Screening) edges isolved (ATS-integrated) by 3 points under rubric v1.0, 50 to 47. isolved takes 1 of the 7 criteria, Article 11 Technical Documentation among them, against 5 for Handshake, whose share includes Bias Audit Transparency, and 1 is level. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (Handshake 52, isolved 45) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 47% of the weighted advantage Handshake holds across the 5 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake5
  • isolved1
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency52 vs 45
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake is filed under Screening AI, isolved under ATS-integrated AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHandshakeisolved
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20141986

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight41% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    isolved45

    1.3 weighted points to Handshake

  2. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight61% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    isolved53

    0.6 weighted points to Handshake

  3. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight74% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    isolved50

    0.4 weighted points to isolved

  4. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight86% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    isolved55

    0.4 weighted points to Handshake

  5. Customer Documentation

    8% weight96% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    isolved56

    0.3 weighted points to Handshake

  6. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    isolved47

    0.1 weighted points to Handshake

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +2.3 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 3.1 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +3 beside that +2.3.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus isolved, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeisolvedΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4850-2-0.4
Bias Audit Transparency18%5245+7+1.3
FRIA Support15%3030--
Data Governance Disclosure15%5753+4+0.6
Human Oversight Design12%5855+3+0.4
Post-Market Monitoring12%4847+1+0.1
Customer Documentation8%6056+4+0.3
Total100%50F47F+3+2.3

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeisolved
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain41Audit reportSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain50Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain51Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain315Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; isolved has 36 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 31 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake and isolved sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 70 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 36 for isolved, across 4 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
isolved last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next