The result

Handshake takes the total, Lever takes more of the criteria.

Handshake (Screening) edges Lever (ATS-integrated) by 1 point under rubric v1.0, 50 to 49. Lever leads more of the criteria than Handshake — 4 to 3 — but Bias Audit Transparency, which Handshake leads, carries 18% of the rubric, and the weighted sum still falls to Handshake. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (Handshake 52, Lever 42) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 78% of the weighted advantage Handshake holds across the 3 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake3
  • Lever4
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency52 vs 42
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake is filed under Screening AI, Lever under ATS-integrated AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Sourcing.

RecordHandshakeLever
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20142012

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight47% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    Lever42

    1.8 weighted points to Handshake

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight68% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Lever52

    0.8 weighted points to Lever

  3. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight78% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Lever45

    0.4 weighted points to Handshake

  4. FRIA Support

    15% weight86% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    Lever32

    0.3 weighted points to Lever

  5. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight92% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    Lever60

    0.2 weighted points to Lever

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight96% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    Lever58

    0.2 weighted points to Handshake

  7. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    Lever58

    0.1 weighted points to Lever

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +0.8 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 3.8 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +1 beside that +0.8.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus Lever, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeLeverΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4852-4-0.8
Bias Audit Transparency18%5242+10+1.8
FRIA Support15%3032-2-0.3
Data Governance Disclosure15%5758-1-0.1
Human Oversight Design12%5860-2-0.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4845+3+0.4
Customer Documentation8%6058+2+0.2
Total100%50F49F+1+0.8

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeLever
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on a separate domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on a separate domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain136Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; Lever has 19 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 13 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake and Lever sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 53 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 19 for Lever, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Lever last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next