The result

4 points separate Metaview and Handshake.

Under rubric v1.0, Metaview and Handshake finish 4 points apart, 54 to 50, as two Screening entries. Handshake takes 1 of the 7 criteria, Article 11 Technical Documentation among them, against 5 for Metaview, whose share includes Bias Audit Transparency, and 1 is level. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (Handshake 52, Metaview 80) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 79% of the weighted advantage Metaview holds across the 5 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake1
  • Metaview5
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency52 vs 80
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake and Metaview are both filed under Screening AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHandshakeMetaview
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSGB
Founded20142018

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight60% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    Metaview80

    5.0 weighted points to Metaview

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight84% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Metaview38

    2.0 weighted points to Handshake

  3. FRIA Support

    15% weight90% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    Metaview33

    0.4 weighted points to Metaview

  4. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight95% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    Metaview60

    0.4 weighted points to Metaview

  5. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight98% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    Metaview60

    0.2 weighted points to Metaview

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    Metaview62

    0.2 weighted points to Metaview

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to -4.3 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 8.3 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -4 beside that -4.3.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus Metaview, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeMetaviewΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4838+10+2.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%5280-28-5.0
FRIA Support15%3033-3-0.4
Data Governance Disclosure15%5760-3-0.4
Human Oversight Design12%5860-2-0.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4848--
Customer Documentation8%6062-2-0.2
Total100%50F54F-4-4.3

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeMetaview
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain20Audit reportSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11—
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain20Audit reportSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain133Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; Metaview has 16 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 13 with a source URL, 3 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake and Metaview sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 50 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 16 for Metaview, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Metaview last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next