The result

Handshake leads Recruitly by 9 points.

Under rubric v1.0, Handshake, filed under Screening, finishes on 50 and Recruitly, filed under ATS-integrated, on 41, 9 points apart. Recruitly takes 2 of the 7 criteria, FRIA Support among them, against 5 for Handshake, whose share includes Bias Audit Transparency. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — Handshake 52, Recruitly 15 — and at an 18% weight it carries 70% of the weighted advantage Handshake holds across the 5 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake5
  • Recruitly2
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency52 vs 15
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake is filed under Screening AI, Recruitly under ATS-integrated AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Sourcing.

RecordHandshakeRecruitly
Price tierMidLow
HeadquartersUSAE
Founded20142015

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight63% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    Recruitly15

    6.7 weighted points to Handshake

  2. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight80% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    Recruitly45

    1.8 weighted points to Handshake

  3. FRIA Support

    15% weight87% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    Recruitly35

    0.8 weighted points to Recruitly

  4. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight93% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Recruitly45

    0.6 weighted points to Handshake

  5. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight96% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Recruitly45

    0.4 weighted points to Handshake

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight98% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    Recruitly60

    0.2 weighted points to Recruitly

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    Recruitly58

    0.2 weighted points to Handshake

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +8.6 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 10.6 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +9 beside that +8.6.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus Recruitly, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeRecruitlyΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4845+3+0.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%5215+37+6.7
FRIA Support15%3035-5-0.8
Data Governance Disclosure15%5745+12+1.8
Human Oversight Design12%5860-2-0.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4845+3+0.4
Customer Documentation8%6058+2+0.2
Total100%50F41F+9+8.6

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeRecruitly
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain70Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain325Sources on the vendor's own domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; Recruitly has 37 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 32 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 71 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 37 for Recruitly, across 3 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Recruitly last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next