The result

Rippling leads Handshake by 6 points.

Under rubric v1.0, Rippling, filed under ATS-integrated, finishes on 56 and Handshake, filed under Screening, on 50, 6 points apart. Rippling leads 5 of the 7 criteria, including Article 11 Technical Documentation, while Handshake leads 2, including Bias Audit Transparency. Article 11 Technical Documentation is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — Handshake 48, Rippling 73 — and at a 20% weight it carries 56% of the weighted advantage Rippling holds across the 5 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake2
  • Rippling5
Widest raw gap
Article 11 Technical Documentation48 vs 73
Heaviest weighted swing
Article 11 Technical Documentation20% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake is filed under Screening AI, Rippling under ATS-integrated AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Sourcing.

RecordHandshakeRippling
Price tierMidHigh
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20142016

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight46% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Rippling73

    5.0 weighted points to Rippling

  2. FRIA Support

    15% weight67% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    Rippling45

    2.3 weighted points to Rippling

  3. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight84% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    Rippling42

    1.8 weighted points to Handshake

  4. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight94% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    Rippling64

    1.1 weighted points to Rippling

  5. Customer Documentation

    8% weight97% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    Rippling64

    0.3 weighted points to Rippling

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight99% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    Rippling60

    0.2 weighted points to Rippling

  7. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Rippling47

    0.1 weighted points to Handshake

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -6.9 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 10.8 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -6 beside that -6.9.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus Rippling, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeRipplingΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4873-25-5.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%5242+10+1.8
FRIA Support15%3045-15-2.3
Data Governance Disclosure15%5764-7-1.1
Human Oversight Design12%5860-2-0.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4847+1+0.1
Customer Documentation8%6064-4-0.3
Total100%50F56F-6-6.9

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeRippling
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain20Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain20Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain20Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain10Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain121Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; Rippling has 13 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 12 with a source URL, 1 documented absence; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 47 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 13 for Rippling, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Rippling last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next