The result

Sense leads Handshake on all 7 criteria.

Sense scores 58 and Handshake 50 under rubric v1.0 — an 8-point gap inside the Screening cohort. Sense leads every one of the 7 criteria, Handshake none of them, and the closest of the 7 is Data Governance Disclosure, Handshake 57 to Sense 58. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (Handshake 52, Sense 72) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 41% of the weighted advantage Sense holds across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake0
  • Sense7
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency52 vs 72
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake and Sense are both filed under Screening AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Sourcing.

RecordHandshakeSense
Price tierMidEnterprise
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20142016

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight41% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    Sense72

    3.6 weighted points to Sense

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight69% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Sense60

    2.4 weighted points to Sense

  3. FRIA Support

    15% weight83% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    Sense38

    1.2 weighted points to Sense

  4. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight91% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    Sense64

    0.7 weighted points to Sense

  5. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight96% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Sense52

    0.5 weighted points to Sense

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight98% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    Sense62

    0.2 weighted points to Sense

  7. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    Sense58

    0.1 weighted points to Sense

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -8.7 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 8.7 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -8 beside that -8.7.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus Sense, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeSenseΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4860-12-2.4
Bias Audit Transparency18%5272-20-3.6
FRIA Support15%3038-8-1.2
Data Governance Disclosure15%5758-1-0.1
Human Oversight Design12%5864-6-0.7
Post-Market Monitoring12%4852-4-0.5
Customer Documentation8%6062-2-0.2
Total100%50F58F-8-8.7

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeSense
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain30Audit reportSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on a separate domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain163Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; Sense has 19 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 3 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake and Sense sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 53 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 19 for Sense, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Sense last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next