The result

4 points separate Handshake and Talkpush.

Under rubric v1.0, Handshake and Talkpush finish 4 points apart, 50 to 46, as two Screening entries. Talkpush takes 1 of the 7 criteria, Article 11 Technical Documentation among them, against 5 for Handshake, whose share includes Data Governance Disclosure, and 1 is level. One criterion, Data Governance Disclosure, is both the widest raw gap (Handshake 57, Talkpush 44) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 15% weight it makes up 42% of the weighted advantage Handshake holds across the 5 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake5
  • Talkpush1
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Data Governance Disclosure57 vs 44
Heaviest weighted swing
Data Governance Disclosure15% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake and Talkpush are both filed under Screening AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHandshakeTalkpush
Price tierMidEnterprise
HeadquartersUSHK
Founded20142014

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight36% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    Talkpush44

    1.9 weighted points to Handshake

  2. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight68% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    Talkpush42

    1.8 weighted points to Handshake

  3. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight83% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Talkpush52

    0.8 weighted points to Talkpush

  4. FRIA Support

    15% weight91% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    Talkpush27

    0.4 weighted points to Handshake

  5. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight96% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    Talkpush56

    0.2 weighted points to Handshake

  6. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Talkpush46

    0.2 weighted points to Handshake

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +3.9 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 5.5 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +4 beside that +3.9.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus Talkpush, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeTalkpushΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4852-4-0.8
Bias Audit Transparency18%5242+10+1.8
FRIA Support15%3027+3+0.4
Data Governance Disclosure15%5744+13+1.9
Human Oversight Design12%5856+2+0.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4846+2+0.2
Customer Documentation8%6060--
Total100%50F46F+4+3.9

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeTalkpush
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain217Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; Talkpush has 28 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 21 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake and Talkpush sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 62 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 28 for Talkpush, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Talkpush last reviewed
August 2, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next