The result

Handshake leads XOR on all 7 criteria.

Handshake finishes 20 points clear of XOR inside the Screening cohort under rubric v1.0: 50 against 30. Handshake takes all 7 criteria and XOR none of them; the nearest contest is FRIA Support, Handshake 30 to XOR 25. Even Bias Audit Transparency, the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (Handshake 52, XOR 18, 18% weight), is only 31% of the weighted advantage Handshake builds across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake7
  • XOR0
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency52 vs 18
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake and XOR are both filed under Screening AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHandshakeXOR
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20142016

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight31% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    XOR18

    6.1 weighted points to Handshake

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight60% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    XOR20

    5.6 weighted points to Handshake

  3. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight71% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    XOR42

    2.3 weighted points to Handshake

  4. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight82% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    XOR40

    2.2 weighted points to Handshake

  5. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight91% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    XOR33

    1.8 weighted points to Handshake

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight96% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    XOR48

    1.0 weighted points to Handshake

  7. FRIA Support

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    XOR25

    0.8 weighted points to Handshake

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +19.6 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 19.6 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +20 beside that +19.6.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus XOR, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeXORΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4820+28+5.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%5218+34+6.1
FRIA Support15%3025+5+0.8
Data Governance Disclosure15%5742+15+2.3
Human Oversight Design12%5840+18+2.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4833+15+1.8
Customer Documentation8%6048+12+1.0
Total100%50F30F+20+19.6

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeXOR
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain117Sources on the vendor's own domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; XOR has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 11 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 52 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 18 for XOR, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
XOR last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next