The result

Ashby leads ADP by 8 points.

Ashby finishes 8 points ahead of ADP under rubric v1.0, 56 to 48, both scored as ATS-integrated entries. ADP takes 1 of the 7 criteria, Post-Market Monitoring among them, against 6 for Ashby, whose share includes Bias Audit Transparency. Bias Audit Transparency is the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing at once (ADP 46, Ashby 62, 18% weight), but it accounts for only 34% of the weighted advantage Ashby holds across the 6 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • ADP1
  • Ashby6
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency46 vs 62
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

ADP and Ashby are both filed under ATS-integrated AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordADPAshby
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded19492018

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight33% of the movement so far

    ADP46
    Ashby62

    2.9 weighted points to Ashby

  2. FRIA Support

    15% weight57% of the movement so far

    ADP28
    Ashby42

    2.1 weighted points to Ashby

  3. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight80% of the movement so far

    ADP53
    Ashby63

    2.0 weighted points to Ashby

  4. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight90% of the movement so far

    ADP55
    Ashby62

    0.8 weighted points to Ashby

  5. Customer Documentation

    8% weight94% of the movement so far

    ADP58
    Ashby63

    0.4 weighted points to Ashby

  6. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight98% of the movement so far

    ADP45
    Ashby42

    0.4 weighted points to ADP

  7. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    ADP57
    Ashby58

    0.1 weighted points to Ashby

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -8.0 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 8.7 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -8 beside that -8.0.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is ADP minus Ashby, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightADPAshbyΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5363-10-2.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%4662-16-2.9
FRIA Support15%2842-14-2.1
Data Governance Disclosure15%5758-1-0.1
Human Oversight Design12%5562-7-0.8
Post-Market Monitoring12%4542+3+0.4
Customer Documentation8%5863-5-0.4
Total100%48F56F-8-8.0

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightADPAshby
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%40Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%30Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%185Sources on the vendor's own domain166Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain

ADP has 23 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 18 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; Ashby has 22 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 6 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 45 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 23 for ADP, across 2 distinct source domains, and 22 for Ashby, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
ADP last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Ashby last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next