The result

Gem leads Workable by 7 points.

Under rubric v1.0, Gem, filed under Sourcing, finishes on 55 and Workable, filed under ATS-integrated, on 48, 7 points apart. The 7 criteria split 5 to 2 in favour of Gem: Gem is ahead on Bias Audit Transparency and Workable on Data Governance Disclosure. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — Gem 66, Workable 42 — and at an 18% weight it carries 58% of the weighted advantage Gem holds across the 5 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Gem5
  • Workable2
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency66 vs 42
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Gem is filed under Candidate sourcing AI, Workable under ATS-integrated AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordGemWorkable
Price tierHighMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20172012

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight56% of the movement so far

    Gem66
    Workable42

    4.3 weighted points to Gem

  2. FRIA Support

    15% weight75% of the movement so far

    Gem35
    Workable25

    1.5 weighted points to Gem

  3. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight83% of the movement so far

    Gem58
    Workable55

    0.6 weighted points to Gem

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight90% of the movement so far

    Gem47
    Workable42

    0.6 weighted points to Gem

  5. Customer Documentation

    8% weight97% of the movement so far

    Gem62
    Workable56

    0.5 weighted points to Gem

  6. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight98% of the movement so far

    Gem57
    Workable58

    0.1 weighted points to Workable

  7. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    Gem61
    Workable62

    0.1 weighted points to Workable

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +7.2 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 7.8 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +7 beside that +7.2.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Gem minus Workable, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGemWorkableΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5855+3+0.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%6642+24+4.3
FRIA Support15%3525+10+1.5
Data Governance Disclosure15%5758-1-0.1
Human Oversight Design12%6162-1-0.1
Post-Market Monitoring12%4742+5+0.6
Customer Documentation8%6256+6+0.5
Total100%55F48F+7+7.2

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGemWorkable
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11—
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain01—
Data Governance Disclosure15%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%30Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%192Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain126Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Gem has 21 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 19 with a source URL, 2 documented absences; Workable has 17 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 12 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Gem and Workable sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 38 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 21 for Gem, across 2 distinct source domains, and 17 for Workable, across 3 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Gem last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Workable last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next