The result

Jack & Jill takes the total, Gloat takes more of the criteria.

Under rubric v1.0, Jack & Jill and Gloat finish 2 points apart, 49 to 47, as two Sourcing entries. Gloat leads more of the criteria, 4 against 2 for Jack & Jill, yet Jack & Jill takes Bias Audit Transparency, which carries 18% of the rubric, and the weighted sum with it. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — Gloat 38, Jack & Jill 62 — and at an 18% weight it carries 86% of the weighted advantage Jack & Jill holds across the 2 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Gloat4
  • Jack & Jill2
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency38 vs 62
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Gloat and Jack & Jill are both filed under Candidate sourcing AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordGloatJack & Jill
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSGB
Founded20152025

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight52% of the movement so far

    Gloat38
    Jack & Jill62

    4.3 weighted points to Jack & Jill

  2. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight70% of the movement so far

    Gloat58
    Jack & Jill48

    1.5 weighted points to Gloat

  3. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight80% of the movement so far

    Gloat48
    Jack & Jill44

    0.8 weighted points to Gloat

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight88% of the movement so far

    Gloat42
    Jack & Jill48

    0.7 weighted points to Jack & Jill

  5. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight94% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Jack & Jill58

    0.5 weighted points to Gloat

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Jack & Jill56

    0.5 weighted points to Gloat

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to -1.8 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 8.3 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -2 beside that -1.8.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Gloat minus Jack & Jill, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGloatJack & JillΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4844+4+0.8
Bias Audit Transparency18%3862-24-4.3
FRIA Support15%2828--
Data Governance Disclosure15%5848+10+1.5
Human Oversight Design12%6258+4+0.5
Post-Market Monitoring12%4248-6-0.7
Customer Documentation8%6256+6+0.5
Total100%47F49F-2-1.8

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGloatJack & Jill
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%22Sources on the vendor's own domain60Audit reportSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Audit reportSources on a separate domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain71Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Human Oversight Design12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain80Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%218Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain315Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Gloat has 29 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 21 with a source URL, 8 documented absences; Jack & Jill has 36 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 31 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Jack & Jill sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 65 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 29 for Gloat, across 1 distinct source domain, and 36 for Jack & Jill, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Gloat last reviewed
August 2, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Jack & Jill last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next