The result

2 points separate Lever and Gloat.

Lever (ATS-integrated) edges Gloat (Sourcing) by 2 points under rubric v1.0, 49 to 47. Lever leads 4 of the 7 criteria, including Article 11 Technical Documentation, while Gloat leads 2, including Customer Documentation, and 1 is level. Even Article 11 Technical Documentation, the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (Gloat 48, Lever 52, 20% weight), is only 32% of the weighted advantage Lever builds across the 4 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Gloat2
  • Lever4
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Article 11 Technical Documentation48 vs 52
Heaviest weighted swing
Article 11 Technical Documentation20% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Gloat is filed under Candidate sourcing AI, Lever under ATS-integrated AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordGloatLever
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20152012

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight26% of the movement so far

    Gloat48
    Lever52

    0.8 weighted points to Lever

  2. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight50% of the movement so far

    Gloat38
    Lever42

    0.7 weighted points to Lever

  3. FRIA Support

    15% weight70% of the movement so far

    Gloat28
    Lever32

    0.6 weighted points to Lever

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight82% of the movement so far

    Gloat42
    Lever45

    0.4 weighted points to Lever

  5. Customer Documentation

    8% weight92% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Lever58

    0.3 weighted points to Gloat

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Lever60

    0.2 weighted points to Gloat

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to -1.9 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 3.0 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -2 beside that -1.9.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Gloat minus Lever, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGloatLeverΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4852-4-0.8
Bias Audit Transparency18%3842-4-0.7
FRIA Support15%2832-4-0.6
Data Governance Disclosure15%5858--
Human Oversight Design12%6260+2+0.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4245-3-0.4
Customer Documentation8%6258+4+0.3
Total100%47F49F-2-1.9

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGloatLever
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on a separate domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%22Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on a separate domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
All criteria100%218Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain136Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Gloat has 29 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 21 with a source URL, 8 documented absences; Lever has 19 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 13 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Lever sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 48 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 29 for Gloat, across 1 distinct source domain, and 19 for Lever, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Gloat last reviewed
August 2, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Lever last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next