The result

Gloat leads Loxo by 10 points.

Gloat sits 10 points above Loxo under rubric v1.0, 47 against 37, with both filed under Sourcing. Loxo takes 1 of the 7 criteria, FRIA Support among them, against 6 for Gloat, whose share includes Article 11 Technical Documentation. The advantage Gloat holds is spread out: Article 11 Technical Documentation is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (Gloat 48, Loxo 30, 20% weight), yet it supplies only 36% of the weighted points Gloat gains across the 6 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Gloat6
  • Loxo1
Widest raw gap
Article 11 Technical Documentation48 vs 30
Heaviest weighted swing
Article 11 Technical Documentation20% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Gloat and Loxo are both filed under Candidate sourcing AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordGloatLoxo
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20152012

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight35% of the movement so far

    Gloat48
    Loxo30

    3.6 weighted points to Gloat

  2. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight66% of the movement so far

    Gloat38
    Loxo20

    3.2 weighted points to Gloat

  3. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight80% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Loxo50

    1.4 weighted points to Gloat

  4. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight92% of the movement so far

    Gloat58
    Loxo50

    1.2 weighted points to Gloat

  5. Customer Documentation

    8% weight95% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Loxo58

    0.3 weighted points to Gloat

  6. FRIA Support

    15% weight98% of the movement so far

    Gloat28
    Loxo30

    0.3 weighted points to Loxo

  7. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    Gloat42
    Loxo40

    0.2 weighted points to Gloat

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +9.7 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 10.3 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +10 beside that +9.7.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Gloat minus Loxo, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGloatLoxoΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4830+18+3.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%3820+18+3.2
FRIA Support15%2830-2-0.3
Data Governance Disclosure15%5850+8+1.2
Human Oversight Design12%6250+12+1.4
Post-Market Monitoring12%4240+2+0.2
Customer Documentation8%6258+4+0.3
Total100%47F37F+10+9.7

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGloatLoxo
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%22Sources on the vendor's own domain11—
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain31Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11—
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%218Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain127Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain

Gloat has 29 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 21 with a source URL, 8 documented absences; Loxo has 19 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 12 with a source URL, 7 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 48 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 29 for Gloat, across 1 distinct source domain, and 19 for Loxo, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
Gloat last reviewed
August 2, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Loxo last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next