The result

Gloat leads Pillar by 7 points.

Gloat scores 47 and Pillar 40 under rubric v1.0, a 7-point gap across the Sourcing and Screening cohorts. Gloat leads 5 of the 7 criteria, including Data Governance Disclosure, while Pillar leads 1, including FRIA Support, and 1 is level. Human Oversight Design is the widest raw gap (Gloat 62, Pillar 48) but not the heaviest weighted swing, which is Data Governance Disclosure at 15% (Gloat 58, Pillar 45), 28% of the weighted advantage Gloat builds across the 5 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Gloat5
  • Pillar1
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Human Oversight Design62 vs 48
Heaviest weighted swing
Data Governance Disclosure15% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Gloat is filed under Candidate sourcing AI, Pillar under Screening AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Assessment.

RecordGloatPillar
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20152019

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight27% of the movement so far

    Gloat58
    Pillar45

    1.9 weighted points to Gloat

  2. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight51% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Pillar48

    1.7 weighted points to Gloat

  3. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight67% of the movement so far

    Gloat48
    Pillar42

    1.2 weighted points to Gloat

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight82% of the movement so far

    Gloat42
    Pillar33

    1.1 weighted points to Gloat

  5. Customer Documentation

    8% weight96% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Pillar50

    1.0 weighted points to Gloat

  6. FRIA Support

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    Gloat28
    Pillar30

    0.3 weighted points to Pillar

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +6.6 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 7.2 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +7 beside that +6.6.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Gloat minus Pillar, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGloatPillarΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4842+6+1.2
Bias Audit Transparency18%3838--
FRIA Support15%2830-2-0.3
Data Governance Disclosure15%5845+13+1.9
Human Oversight Design12%6248+14+1.7
Post-Market Monitoring12%4233+9+1.1
Customer Documentation8%6250+12+1.0
Total100%47F40F+7+6.6

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGloatPillar
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%22Sources on the vendor's own domain21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11—
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%218Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain127Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain

Gloat has 29 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 21 with a source URL, 8 documented absences; Pillar has 19 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 12 with a source URL, 7 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 48 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 29 for Gloat, across 1 distinct source domain, and 19 for Pillar, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
Gloat last reviewed
August 2, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Pillar last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next