The result

4 points separate Gloat and Ribbon.

Gloat holds a 4-point edge over Ribbon under rubric v1.0, 47 to 43, across the Sourcing and Screening cohorts. Ribbon takes 1 of the 7 criteria, FRIA Support among them, against 5 for Gloat, whose share includes Article 11 Technical Documentation, and 1 is level. The widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing fall on different criteria: Data Governance Disclosure (Gloat 58, Ribbon 50) and Article 11 Technical Documentation at 20% (Gloat 48, Ribbon 42), the second being 29% of the weighted advantage Gloat holds across the 5 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Gloat5
  • Ribbon1
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Data Governance Disclosure58 vs 50
Heaviest weighted swing
Article 11 Technical Documentation20% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Gloat is filed under Candidate sourcing AI, Ribbon under Screening AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordGloatRibbon
Price tierEnterpriseLow
HeadquartersUSCA
Founded20152020

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight24% of the movement so far

    Gloat48
    Ribbon42

    1.2 weighted points to Gloat

  2. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight49% of the movement so far

    Gloat58
    Ribbon50

    1.2 weighted points to Gloat

  3. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight66% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Ribbon55

    0.8 weighted points to Gloat

  4. FRIA Support

    15% weight81% of the movement so far

    Gloat28
    Ribbon33

    0.8 weighted points to Ribbon

  5. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight93% of the movement so far

    Gloat42
    Ribbon37

    0.6 weighted points to Gloat

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Ribbon58

    0.3 weighted points to Gloat

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +3.4 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 4.9 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +4 beside that +3.4.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Gloat minus Ribbon, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGloatRibbonΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4842+6+1.2
Bias Audit Transparency18%3838--
FRIA Support15%2833-5-0.8
Data Governance Disclosure15%5850+8+1.2
Human Oversight Design12%6255+7+0.8
Post-Market Monitoring12%4237+5+0.6
Customer Documentation8%6258+4+0.3
Total100%47F43F+4+3.4

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGloatRibbon
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%22Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Human Oversight Design12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain50Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%218Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain314Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Gloat has 29 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 21 with a source URL, 8 documented absences; Ribbon has 35 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 31 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Ribbon sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 64 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 29 for Gloat, across 1 distinct source domain, and 35 for Ribbon, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Gloat last reviewed
August 2, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Ribbon last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next