The result

Wellfound takes the total, Gloat takes more of the criteria.

Wellfound scores 52 and Gloat 47 under rubric v1.0, a 5-point gap across the Screening and Sourcing cohorts. Gloat leads more of the criteria than Wellfound — 4 to 2 — but Bias Audit Transparency, which Wellfound leads, carries 18% of the rubric, and the weighted sum still falls to Wellfound. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (Gloat 38, Wellfound 82) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 79% of the weighted advantage Wellfound holds across the 2 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Gloat4
  • Wellfound2
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency38 vs 82
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Gloat is filed under Candidate sourcing AI, Wellfound under Screening AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordGloatWellfound
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20152012

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight52% of the movement so far

    Gloat38
    Wellfound82

    7.9 weighted points to Wellfound

  2. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight67% of the movement so far

    Gloat42
    Wellfound60

    2.2 weighted points to Wellfound

  3. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight79% of the movement so far

    Gloat58
    Wellfound45

    1.9 weighted points to Gloat

  4. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight90% of the movement so far

    Gloat48
    Wellfound40

    1.6 weighted points to Gloat

  5. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight98% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Wellfound52

    1.2 weighted points to Gloat

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    Wellfound58

    0.3 weighted points to Gloat

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to -5.0 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 15.1 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -5 beside that -5.0.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Gloat minus Wellfound, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGloatWellfoundΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4840+8+1.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%3882-44-7.9
FRIA Support15%2828--
Data Governance Disclosure15%5845+13+1.9
Human Oversight Design12%6252+10+1.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4260-18-2.2
Customer Documentation8%6258+4+0.3
Total100%47F52F-5-5.0

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGloatWellfound
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%31Sources on the vendor's own domain22Sources on a separate domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%22Sources on the vendor's own domain50Audit reportSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain12—
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain32Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%218Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain229Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Gloat has 29 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 21 with a source URL, 8 documented absences; Wellfound has 27 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 22 with a source URL, 9 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Wellfound sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 56 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 29 for Gloat, across 1 distinct source domain, and 27 for Wellfound, across 3 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Gloat last reviewed
August 2, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Wellfound last reviewed
August 2, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next