The result

Gloat leads XOR on all 7 criteria.

Under rubric v1.0, Gloat (Sourcing) opens a 17-point lead on XOR (Screening), 47 to 30. XOR leads none of the 7 criteria, and Gloat is ahead on 3 of them by 20 raw points or more, Article 11 Technical Documentation among them. The advantage Gloat holds is spread out: Article 11 Technical Documentation is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (Gloat 48, XOR 20, 20% weight), yet it supplies only 33% of the weighted points Gloat gains across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Gloat7
  • XOR0
Widest raw gap
Article 11 Technical Documentation48 vs 20
Heaviest weighted swing
Article 11 Technical Documentation20% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Gloat is filed under Candidate sourcing AI, XOR under Screening AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordGloatXOR
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20152016

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight33% of the movement so far

    Gloat48
    XOR20

    5.6 weighted points to Gloat

  2. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight54% of the movement so far

    Gloat38
    XOR18

    3.6 weighted points to Gloat

  3. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight70% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    XOR40

    2.6 weighted points to Gloat

  4. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight84% of the movement so far

    Gloat58
    XOR42

    2.4 weighted points to Gloat

  5. Customer Documentation

    8% weight91% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    XOR48

    1.1 weighted points to Gloat

  6. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight97% of the movement so far

    Gloat42
    XOR33

    1.1 weighted points to Gloat

  7. FRIA Support

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    Gloat28
    XOR25

    0.4 weighted points to Gloat

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +16.9 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 16.9 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +17 beside that +16.9.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Gloat minus XOR, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGloatXORΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4820+28+5.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%3818+20+3.6
FRIA Support15%2825+3+0.4
Data Governance Disclosure15%5842+16+2.4
Human Oversight Design12%6240+22+2.6
Post-Market Monitoring12%4233+9+1.1
Customer Documentation8%6248+14+1.1
Total100%47F30F+17+16.9

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGloatXOR
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%22Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%218Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain117Sources on the vendor's own domain

Gloat has 29 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 21 with a source URL, 8 documented absences; XOR has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 11 with a source URL, 7 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 47 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 29 for Gloat, across 1 distinct source domain, and 18 for XOR, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
Gloat last reviewed
August 2, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
XOR last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next