The result

Greenhouse leads HackerRank on all 7 criteria.

Greenhouse sits 12 points above HackerRank under rubric v1.0 — 67 (D) against 55 (F) — with Greenhouse filed under ATS-integrated and HackerRank under Assessment. Greenhouse is ahead of HackerRank on all 7 criteria but on none of them by as much as 20 raw points, the closest being Customer Documentation at Greenhouse 64 to HackerRank 62. Even Article 11 Technical Documentation, the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (Greenhouse 78, HackerRank 60, 20% weight), is only 31% of the weighted advantage Greenhouse builds across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Greenhouse7
  • HackerRank0
Widest raw gap
Article 11 Technical Documentation78 vs 60
Heaviest weighted swing
Article 11 Technical Documentation20% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Greenhouse is filed under ATS-integrated AI, HackerRank under Assessment AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordGreenhouseHackerRank
Price tierEnterpriseEnterprise
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20122009

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight31% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse78
    HackerRank60

    3.6 weighted points to Greenhouse

  2. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight59% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse86
    HackerRank68

    3.2 weighted points to Greenhouse

  3. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight72% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse58
    HackerRank45

    1.6 weighted points to Greenhouse

  4. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight83% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse64
    HackerRank55

    1.3 weighted points to Greenhouse

  5. FRIA Support

    15% weight92% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse42
    HackerRank35

    1.1 weighted points to Greenhouse

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight99% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse66
    HackerRank60

    0.7 weighted points to Greenhouse

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse64
    HackerRank62

    0.2 weighted points to Greenhouse

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +11.7 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 11.7 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +12 beside that +11.7.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Greenhouse minus HackerRank, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGreenhouseHackerRankΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%7860+18+3.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%8668+18+3.2
FRIA Support15%4235+7+1.1
Data Governance Disclosure15%6455+9+1.3
Human Oversight Design12%6660+6+0.7
Post-Market Monitoring12%5845+13+1.6
Customer Documentation8%6462+2+0.2
Total100%67D55F+12+11.7

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGreenhouseHackerRank
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%30Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%20Audit reportSources on a separate domain30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%20Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%30Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%161Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Greenhouse has 17 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 1 documented absence; HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Greenhouse and HackerRank sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 35 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 17 for Greenhouse, across 3 distinct source domains, and 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Greenhouse last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next