The result

Indeed leads hackajob by 5 points.

Indeed scores 50 and hackajob 45 under rubric v1.0 — a 5-point gap inside the Sourcing cohort. hackajob takes 1 of the 7 criteria, Article 11 Technical Documentation among them, against 5 for Indeed, whose share includes Bias Audit Transparency, and 1 is level. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — hackajob 20, Indeed 38 — and at an 18% weight it carries 57% of the weighted advantage Indeed holds across the 5 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • hackajob1
  • Indeed5
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency20 vs 38
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

hackajob and Indeed are both filed under Candidate sourcing AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordhackajobIndeed
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersGBUS
Founded20142004

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight53% of the movement so far

    hackajob20
    Indeed38

    3.2 weighted points to Indeed

  2. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight69% of the movement so far

    hackajob55
    Indeed63

    1.0 weighted points to Indeed

  3. FRIA Support

    15% weight84% of the movement so far

    hackajob32
    Indeed38

    0.9 weighted points to Indeed

  4. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight91% of the movement so far

    hackajob60
    Indeed58

    0.4 weighted points to hackajob

  5. Customer Documentation

    8% weight96% of the movement so far

    hackajob60
    Indeed64

    0.3 weighted points to Indeed

  6. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    hackajob38
    Indeed40

    0.2 weighted points to Indeed

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to -5.3 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 6.1 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -5 beside that -5.3.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is hackajob minus Indeed, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeighthackajobIndeedΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6058+2+0.4
Bias Audit Transparency18%2038-18-3.2
FRIA Support15%3238-6-0.9
Data Governance Disclosure15%5858--
Human Oversight Design12%5563-8-1.0
Post-Market Monitoring12%3840-2-0.2
Customer Documentation8%6064-4-0.3
Total100%45F50F-5-5.3

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeighthackajobIndeed
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%51Sources on the vendor's own domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%41Sources on the vendor's own domain42Sources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%50Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%80Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Human Oversight Design12%60Sources on the vendor's own domain70Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%61Sources on the vendor's own domain70Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%384Sources on the vendor's own domain365Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

hackajob has 42 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 38 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Indeed has 40 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 36 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Indeed sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 82 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 42 for hackajob, across 2 distinct source domains, and 40 for Indeed, across 5 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
hackajob last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Indeed last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next