The result

1 point separates Hogan Assessments and HackerEarth.

Hogan Assessments holds a 1-point edge over HackerEarth under rubric v1.0, 47 to 46, with both scored in the Assessment cohort. HackerEarth and Hogan Assessments each lead 3 of the 7 criteria, with 1 level, though the side of the split Hogan Assessments holds (headed by Bias Audit Transparency) adds up to more weighted points. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (HackerEarth 35, Hogan Assessments 44) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 62% of the weighted advantage Hogan Assessments holds across the 3 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerEarth3
  • Hogan Assessments3
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency35 vs 44
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerEarth and Hogan Assessments are both filed under Assessment AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHackerEarthHogan Assessments
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20121987

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight37% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth35
    Hogan Assessments44

    1.6 weighted points to Hogan Assessments

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight60% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth55
    Hogan Assessments50

    1.0 weighted points to HackerEarth

  3. FRIA Support

    15% weight74% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth32
    Hogan Assessments36

    0.6 weighted points to Hogan Assessments

  4. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight85% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth56
    Hogan Assessments52

    0.5 weighted points to HackerEarth

  5. Customer Documentation

    8% weight94% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth57
    Hogan Assessments62

    0.4 weighted points to Hogan Assessments

  6. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth42
    Hogan Assessments40

    0.2 weighted points to HackerEarth

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to -0.9 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 4.3 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -1 beside that -0.9.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerEarth minus Hogan Assessments, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerEarthHogan AssessmentsΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5550+5+1.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%3544-9-1.6
FRIA Support15%3236-4-0.6
Data Governance Disclosure15%5252--
Human Oversight Design12%5652+4+0.5
Post-Market Monitoring12%4240+2+0.2
Customer Documentation8%5762-5-0.4
Total100%46F47F-1-0.9

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerEarthHogan Assessments
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%51Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%41Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%60Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%80Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%51Sources on the vendor's own domain40Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%345Sources on the vendor's own domain206Sources on the vendor's own domain

HackerEarth has 39 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 34 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; Hogan Assessments has 26 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 20 with a source URL, 6 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 65 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 39 for HackerEarth, across 1 distinct source domain, and 26 for Hogan Assessments, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerEarth last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Hogan Assessments last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next