The result

3 points separate Lever and HackerEarth.

Lever holds a 3-point edge over HackerEarth under rubric v1.0, 49 to 46, across the ATS-integrated and Assessment cohorts. Lever leads 5 of the 7 criteria, including Bias Audit Transparency, while HackerEarth leads 1, including Article 11 Technical Documentation, and 1 is level. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — HackerEarth 35, Lever 42 — and at an 18% weight it carries 41% of the weighted advantage Lever holds across the 5 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerEarth1
  • Lever5
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency35 vs 42
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerEarth is filed under Assessment AI, Lever under ATS-integrated AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHackerEarthLever
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20122012

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight34% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth35
    Lever42

    1.3 weighted points to Lever

  2. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight59% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth52
    Lever58

    0.9 weighted points to Lever

  3. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight75% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth55
    Lever52

    0.6 weighted points to HackerEarth

  4. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight88% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth56
    Lever60

    0.5 weighted points to Lever

  5. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight98% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth42
    Lever45

    0.4 weighted points to Lever

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth57
    Lever58

    0.1 weighted points to Lever

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to -2.5 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 3.7 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -3 beside that -2.5.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerEarth minus Lever, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerEarthLeverΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5552+3+0.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%3542-7-1.3
FRIA Support15%3232--
Data Governance Disclosure15%5258-6-0.9
Human Oversight Design12%5660-4-0.5
Post-Market Monitoring12%4245-3-0.4
Customer Documentation8%5758-1-0.1
Total100%46F49F-3-2.5

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerEarthLever
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%51Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on a separate domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on a separate domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%60Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%80Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%51Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
All criteria100%345Sources on the vendor's own domain136Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

HackerEarth has 39 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 34 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; Lever has 19 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 13 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Lever sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 58 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 39 for HackerEarth, across 1 distinct source domain, and 19 for Lever, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerEarth last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Lever last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next