The result

HackerEarth takes the total, Manatal takes more of the criteria.

Under rubric v1.0, HackerEarth, filed under Assessment, finishes on 46 and Manatal, filed under ATS-integrated, on 41, 5 points apart. Manatal leads more of the criteria, 4 against 2 for HackerEarth, yet HackerEarth takes Article 11 Technical Documentation, which carries 20% of the rubric, and the weighted sum with it. Article 11 Technical Documentation is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — HackerEarth 55, Manatal 33 — and at a 20% weight it carries 65% of the weighted advantage HackerEarth holds across the 2 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerEarth2
  • Manatal4
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Article 11 Technical Documentation55 vs 33
Heaviest weighted swing
Article 11 Technical Documentation20% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerEarth is filed under Assessment AI, Manatal under ATS-integrated AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Video interview.

RecordHackerEarthManatal
Price tierMidLow
HeadquartersUSTH
Founded20122019

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight56% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth55
    Manatal33

    4.4 weighted points to HackerEarth

  2. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight85% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth35
    Manatal22

    2.3 weighted points to HackerEarth

  3. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight92% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth56
    Manatal60

    0.5 weighted points to Manatal

  4. Customer Documentation

    8% weight97% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth57
    Manatal62

    0.4 weighted points to Manatal

  5. FRIA Support

    15% weight98% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth32
    Manatal33

    0.1 weighted points to Manatal

  6. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth42
    Manatal43

    0.1 weighted points to Manatal

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +5.6 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 7.9 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +5 beside that +5.6.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerEarth minus Manatal, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerEarthManatalΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5533+22+4.4
Bias Audit Transparency18%3522+13+2.3
FRIA Support15%3233-1-0.1
Data Governance Disclosure15%5252--
Human Oversight Design12%5660-4-0.5
Post-Market Monitoring12%4243-1-0.1
Customer Documentation8%5762-5-0.4
Total100%46F41F+5+5.6

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerEarthManatal
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%51Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%41Sources on the vendor's own domain11—
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%60Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%80Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%51Sources on the vendor's own domain40Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%345Sources on the vendor's own domain155Sources on the vendor's own domain

HackerEarth has 39 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 34 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; Manatal has 20 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 15 with a source URL, 5 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 59 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 39 for HackerEarth, across 1 distinct source domain, and 20 for Manatal, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerEarth last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Manatal last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next