The result

4 points separate Paycom and HackerEarth.

Paycom (ATS-integrated) edges HackerEarth (Assessment) by 4 points under rubric v1.0, 50 to 46. The 7 criteria split 4 to 3 in favour of Paycom: Paycom is ahead on Article 11 Technical Documentation and HackerEarth on Post-Market Monitoring. One criterion, Article 11 Technical Documentation, is both the widest raw gap (HackerEarth 55, Paycom 68) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 20% weight it makes up 53% of the weighted advantage Paycom holds across the 4 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerEarth3
  • Paycom4
Widest raw gap
Article 11 Technical Documentation55 vs 68
Heaviest weighted swing
Article 11 Technical Documentation20% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerEarth is filed under Assessment AI, Paycom under ATS-integrated AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHackerEarthPaycom
Price tierMidEnterprise
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20121998

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight45% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth55
    Paycom68

    2.6 weighted points to Paycom

  2. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight71% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth52
    Paycom62

    1.5 weighted points to Paycom

  3. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight80% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth35
    Paycom38

    0.5 weighted points to Paycom

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight89% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth42
    Paycom38

    0.5 weighted points to HackerEarth

  5. FRIA Support

    15% weight94% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth32
    Paycom30

    0.3 weighted points to HackerEarth

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight98% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth57
    Paycom60

    0.2 weighted points to Paycom

  7. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth56
    Paycom55

    0.1 weighted points to HackerEarth

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -4.0 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 5.8 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -4 beside that -4.0.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerEarth minus Paycom, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerEarthPaycomΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5568-13-2.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%3538-3-0.5
FRIA Support15%3230+2+0.3
Data Governance Disclosure15%5262-10-1.5
Human Oversight Design12%5655+1+0.1
Post-Market Monitoring12%4238+4+0.5
Customer Documentation8%5760-3-0.2
Total100%46F50F-4-4.0

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerEarthPaycom
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%51Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%60Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%80Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%51Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%345Sources on the vendor's own domain137Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain

HackerEarth has 39 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 34 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; Paycom has 20 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 13 with a source URL, 7 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 59 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 39 for HackerEarth, across 1 distinct source domain, and 20 for Paycom, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerEarth last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Paycom last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next