The result

Plum leads HackerEarth by 8 points.

Inside the Assessment cohort, rubric v1.0 puts Plum on 54 and HackerEarth on 46, 8 points apart. The 7 criteria split 4 to 3 in favour of Plum: Plum is ahead on Bias Audit Transparency and HackerEarth on Post-Market Monitoring. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — HackerEarth 35, Plum 83 — and at an 18% weight it carries 86% of the weighted advantage Plum holds across the 4 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerEarth3
  • Plum4
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency35 vs 83
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerEarth and Plum are both filed under Assessment AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHackerEarthPlum
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSCA
Founded20122012

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight73% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth35
    Plum83

    8.6 weighted points to Plum

  2. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight79% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth42
    Plum36

    0.7 weighted points to HackerEarth

  3. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight84% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth55
    Plum58

    0.6 weighted points to Plum

  4. FRIA Support

    15% weight89% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth32
    Plum28

    0.6 weighted points to HackerEarth

  5. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight93% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth56
    Plum52

    0.5 weighted points to HackerEarth

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight97% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth57
    Plum63

    0.5 weighted points to Plum

  7. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth52
    Plum54

    0.3 weighted points to Plum

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -8.2 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 11.8 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -8 beside that -8.2.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerEarth minus Plum, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerEarthPlumΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5558-3-0.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%3583-48-8.6
FRIA Support15%3228+4+0.6
Data Governance Disclosure15%5254-2-0.3
Human Oversight Design12%5652+4+0.5
Post-Market Monitoring12%4236+6+0.7
Customer Documentation8%5763-6-0.5
Total100%46F54F-8-8.2

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerEarthPlum
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%51Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%41Sources on the vendor's own domain30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain01—
Data Governance Disclosure15%60Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%80Sources on the vendor's own domain21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%51Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%345Sources on the vendor's own domain154Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain

HackerEarth has 39 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 34 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; Plum has 19 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 15 with a source URL, 4 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 58 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 39 for HackerEarth, across 1 distinct source domain, and 19 for Plum, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerEarth last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Plum last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next