The result

1 point separates TestGorilla and HackerEarth.

Within the Assessment cohort, TestGorilla edges HackerEarth by 1 point under rubric v1.0, 47 to 46. The 7 criteria split 4 to 3 in favour of TestGorilla: TestGorilla is ahead on Data Governance Disclosure and HackerEarth on Article 11 Technical Documentation. The heaviest weighted swing runs the other way — HackerEarth takes Article 11 Technical Documentation at 20%, HackerEarth 55 to TestGorilla 52, 43% of the weighted advantage HackerEarth holds — while the widest raw gap sits on Data Governance Disclosure, HackerEarth 52 to TestGorilla 56.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerEarth3
  • TestGorilla4
Widest raw gap
Data Governance Disclosure52 vs 56
Heaviest weighted swing
Article 11 Technical Documentation20% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerEarth and TestGorilla are both filed under Assessment AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Video interview.

RecordHackerEarthTestGorilla
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSNL
Founded20122019

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight19% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth55
    TestGorilla52

    0.6 weighted points to HackerEarth

  2. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight39% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth52
    TestGorilla56

    0.6 weighted points to TestGorilla

  3. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight56% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth35
    TestGorilla38

    0.5 weighted points to TestGorilla

  4. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight72% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth56
    TestGorilla60

    0.5 weighted points to TestGorilla

  5. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight88% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth42
    TestGorilla38

    0.5 weighted points to HackerEarth

  6. FRIA Support

    15% weight97% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth32
    TestGorilla30

    0.3 weighted points to HackerEarth

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth57
    TestGorilla58

    0.1 weighted points to TestGorilla

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -0.3 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 3.1 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -1 beside that -0.3.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerEarth minus TestGorilla, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerEarthTestGorillaΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5552+3+0.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%3538-3-0.5
FRIA Support15%3230+2+0.3
Data Governance Disclosure15%5256-4-0.6
Human Oversight Design12%5660-4-0.5
Post-Market Monitoring12%4238+4+0.5
Customer Documentation8%5758-1-0.1
Total100%46F47F-1-0.3

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerEarthTestGorilla
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%51Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11—
Data Governance Disclosure15%60Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%80Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%51Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%345Sources on the vendor's own domain145Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

HackerEarth has 39 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 34 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; TestGorilla has 19 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for TestGorilla sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 58 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 39 for HackerEarth, across 1 distinct source domain, and 19 for TestGorilla, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerEarth last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
TestGorilla last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next