The result

HackerEarth leads Turing on all 7 criteria.

Both filed under Assessment, HackerEarth and Turing come out 46 and 36 under rubric v1.0, 10 points in favour of HackerEarth. HackerEarth is ahead of Turing on all 7 criteria but on none of them by as much as 20 raw points, the closest being Bias Audit Transparency at HackerEarth 35 to Turing 28. Post-Market Monitoring is the widest raw gap (HackerEarth 42, Turing 27) but not the heaviest weighted swing, which is Article 11 Technical Documentation at 20% (HackerEarth 55, Turing 42), 26% of the weighted advantage HackerEarth builds across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerEarth7
  • Turing0
Widest raw gap
Post-Market Monitoring42 vs 27
Heaviest weighted swing
Article 11 Technical Documentation20% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerEarth and Turing are both filed under Assessment AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHackerEarthTuring
Price tierMidEnterprise
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20122018

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight26% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth55
    Turing42

    2.6 weighted points to HackerEarth

  2. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight44% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth42
    Turing27

    1.8 weighted points to HackerEarth

  3. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight57% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth56
    Turing45

    1.3 weighted points to HackerEarth

  4. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight70% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth35
    Turing28

    1.3 weighted points to HackerEarth

  5. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight82% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth52
    Turing44

    1.2 weighted points to HackerEarth

  6. FRIA Support

    15% weight93% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth32
    Turing25

    1.1 weighted points to HackerEarth

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth57
    Turing48

    0.7 weighted points to HackerEarth

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +10.0 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 10.0 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +10 beside that +10.0.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerEarth minus Turing, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerEarthTuringΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5542+13+2.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%3528+7+1.3
FRIA Support15%3225+7+1.1
Data Governance Disclosure15%5244+8+1.2
Human Oversight Design12%5645+11+1.3
Post-Market Monitoring12%4227+15+1.8
Customer Documentation8%5748+9+0.7
Total100%46F36F+10+10.0

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerEarthTuring
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%51Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%41Sources on the vendor's own domain11—
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain01—
Data Governance Disclosure15%60Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%80Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain01—
Customer Documentation8%51Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%345Sources on the vendor's own domain87Sources on the vendor's own domain

HackerEarth has 39 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 34 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; Turing has 14 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 8 with a source URL, 7 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 53 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 39 for HackerEarth, across 1 distinct source domain, and 14 for Turing, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerEarth last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Turing last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next