The result

4 points separate Xobin and HackerEarth.

Within the Assessment cohort, Xobin edges HackerEarth by 4 points under rubric v1.0, 50 to 46. HackerEarth takes 1 of the 7 criteria, Post-Market Monitoring among them, against 6 for Xobin, whose share includes Bias Audit Transparency. The advantage Xobin holds is spread out: Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (HackerEarth 35, Xobin 43, 18% weight), yet it supplies only 32% of the weighted points Xobin gains across the 6 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerEarth1
  • Xobin6
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency35 vs 43
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerEarth and Xobin are both filed under Assessment AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Video interview.

RecordHackerEarthXobin
Price tierMidLow
HeadquartersUSIN
Founded20122016

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight29% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth35
    Xobin43

    1.4 weighted points to Xobin

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight57% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth55
    Xobin62

    1.4 weighted points to Xobin

  3. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight72% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth52
    Xobin57

    0.8 weighted points to Xobin

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight81% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth42
    Xobin38

    0.5 weighted points to HackerEarth

  5. FRIA Support

    15% weight90% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth32
    Xobin35

    0.4 weighted points to Xobin

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight95% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth56
    Xobin58

    0.2 weighted points to Xobin

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth57
    Xobin60

    0.2 weighted points to Xobin

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -4.0 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 5.0 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -4 beside that -4.0.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerEarth minus Xobin, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerEarthXobinΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5562-7-1.4
Bias Audit Transparency18%3543-8-1.4
FRIA Support15%3235-3-0.4
Data Governance Disclosure15%5257-5-0.8
Human Oversight Design12%5658-2-0.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4238+4+0.5
Customer Documentation8%5760-3-0.2
Total100%46F50F-4-4.0

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerEarthXobin
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%51Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%41Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%60Sources on the vendor's own domain50Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Human Oversight Design12%80Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%51Sources on the vendor's own domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%345Sources on the vendor's own domain275Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

HackerEarth has 39 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 34 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; Xobin has 32 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Xobin sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 71 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 39 for HackerEarth, across 1 distinct source domain, and 32 for Xobin, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerEarth last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Xobin last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next