The result

HackerRank leads Handshake by 5 points.

HackerRank scores 55 and Handshake 50 under rubric v1.0, a 5-point gap across the Assessment and Screening cohorts. The 7 criteria split 5 to 2 in favour of HackerRank: HackerRank is ahead on Bias Audit Transparency and Handshake on Post-Market Monitoring. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (HackerRank 68, Handshake 52) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 45% of the weighted advantage HackerRank holds across the 5 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank5
  • Handshake2
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 52
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank is filed under Assessment AI, Handshake under Screening AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHackerRankHandshake
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20092014

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight41% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    Handshake52

    2.9 weighted points to HackerRank

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight74% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Handshake48

    2.4 weighted points to HackerRank

  3. FRIA Support

    15% weight85% of the movement so far

    HackerRank35
    Handshake30

    0.8 weighted points to HackerRank

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight90% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    Handshake48

    0.4 weighted points to Handshake

  5. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight94% of the movement so far

    HackerRank55
    Handshake57

    0.3 weighted points to Handshake

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight98% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Handshake58

    0.2 weighted points to HackerRank

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    Handshake60

    0.2 weighted points to HackerRank

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +5.8 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 7.1 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +5 beside that +5.8.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus Handshake, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankHandshakeΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6048+12+2.4
Bias Audit Transparency18%6852+16+2.9
FRIA Support15%3530+5+0.8
Data Governance Disclosure15%5557-2-0.3
Human Oversight Design12%6058+2+0.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4548-3-0.4
Customer Documentation8%6260+2+0.2
Total100%55F50F+5+5.8

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankHandshake
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank and Handshake sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 52 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next