The result

HiPeople leads HackerRank on 6 of the 7 criteria.

HiPeople finishes 6 points ahead of HackerRank under rubric v1.0, 61 (D) to 55 (F), both scored as Assessment entries. HackerRank is ahead on none of the 7 criteria: HiPeople takes 6, the remaining criterion is level, and the nearest of those 6 is Article 11 Technical Documentation, HackerRank 60 to HiPeople 62. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — HackerRank 68, HiPeople 84 — and at an 18% weight it carries 47% of the weighted advantage HiPeople holds across the 6 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank0
  • HiPeople6
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 84
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank and HiPeople are both filed under Assessment AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordHackerRankHiPeople
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSDE
Founded20092019

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight47% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    HiPeople84

    2.9 weighted points to HiPeople

  2. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight77% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    HiPeople60

    1.8 weighted points to HiPeople

  3. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight84% of the movement so far

    HackerRank55
    HiPeople58

    0.4 weighted points to HiPeople

  4. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight91% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    HiPeople62

    0.4 weighted points to HiPeople

  5. Customer Documentation

    8% weight96% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    HiPeople66

    0.3 weighted points to HiPeople

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    HiPeople62

    0.2 weighted points to HiPeople

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to -6.1 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 6.1 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -6 beside that -6.1.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus HiPeople, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankHiPeopleΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6062-2-0.4
Bias Audit Transparency18%6884-16-2.9
FRIA Support15%3535--
Data Governance Disclosure15%5558-3-0.4
Human Oversight Design12%6062-2-0.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4560-15-1.8
Customer Documentation8%6266-4-0.3
Total100%55F61D-6-6.1

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankHiPeople
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain32Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain51Audit reportSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain22Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain50Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain278Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; HiPeople has 31 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 8 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank and HiPeople sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 49 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 31 for HiPeople, across 3 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
HiPeople last reviewed
August 2, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next