The result

Hireology takes the total, HackerRank takes more of the criteria.

Hireology holds a 2-point edge over HackerRank under rubric v1.0, 57 to 55, across the ATS-integrated and Assessment cohorts. HackerRank leads more of the criteria, 4 against 2 for Hireology, yet Hireology takes Bias Audit Transparency, which carries 18% of the rubric, and the weighted sum with it. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — HackerRank 68, Hireology 83 — and at an 18% weight it carries 62% of the weighted advantage Hireology holds across the 2 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank4
  • Hireology2
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 83
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank is filed under Assessment AI, Hireology under ATS-integrated AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordHackerRankHireology
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20092010

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight36% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    Hireology83

    2.7 weighted points to Hireology

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight63% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Hireology50

    2.0 weighted points to HackerRank

  3. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight85% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    Hireology59

    1.7 weighted points to Hireology

  4. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight91% of the movement so far

    HackerRank55
    Hireology52

    0.4 weighted points to HackerRank

  5. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight96% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Hireology57

    0.4 weighted points to HackerRank

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    Hireology58

    0.3 weighted points to HackerRank

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to -1.2 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 7.5 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -2 beside that -1.2.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus Hireology, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankHireologyΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6050+10+2.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%6883-15-2.7
FRIA Support15%3535--
Data Governance Disclosure15%5552+3+0.4
Human Oversight Design12%6057+3+0.4
Post-Market Monitoring12%4559-14-1.7
Customer Documentation8%6258+4+0.3
Total100%55F57F-2-1.2

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankHireology
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain31Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain40Audit reportSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain40Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain50Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain254Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Hireology has 29 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 25 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank and Hireology sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 47 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 29 for Hireology, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Hireology last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next