The result

HackerRank leads Hogan Assessments by 8 points.

Inside the Assessment cohort, rubric v1.0 puts HackerRank on 55 and Hogan Assessments on 47, 8 points apart. HackerRank leads 5 of the 7 criteria, including Bias Audit Transparency, while Hogan Assessments leads 1, including FRIA Support, and 1 is level. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (HackerRank 68, Hogan Assessments 44) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 52% of the weighted advantage HackerRank holds across the 5 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank5
  • Hogan Assessments1
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 44
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank and Hogan Assessments are both filed under Assessment AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHackerRankHogan Assessments
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20091987

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight51% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    Hogan Assessments44

    4.3 weighted points to HackerRank

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight75% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Hogan Assessments50

    2.0 weighted points to HackerRank

  3. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight86% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Hogan Assessments52

    1.0 weighted points to HackerRank

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight93% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    Hogan Assessments40

    0.6 weighted points to HackerRank

  5. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight98% of the movement so far

    HackerRank55
    Hogan Assessments52

    0.4 weighted points to HackerRank

  6. FRIA Support

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank35
    Hogan Assessments36

    0.1 weighted points to Hogan Assessments

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +8.2 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 8.5 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +8 beside that +8.2.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus Hogan Assessments, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankHogan AssessmentsΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6050+10+2.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%6844+24+4.3
FRIA Support15%3536-1-0.1
Data Governance Disclosure15%5552+3+0.4
Human Oversight Design12%6052+8+1.0
Post-Market Monitoring12%4540+5+0.6
Customer Documentation8%6262--
Total100%55F47F+8+8.2

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankHogan Assessments
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain40Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain206Sources on the vendor's own domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Hogan Assessments has 26 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 20 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 44 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 26 for Hogan Assessments, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Hogan Assessments last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next