The result

HackerRank leads impress.ai on 6 of the 7 criteria.

Under rubric v1.0, HackerRank (Assessment) opens a 17-point lead on impress.ai (Screening), 55 to 38. impress.ai is ahead on none of the 7 criteria: HackerRank takes 6, the remaining criterion is level, and the nearest of those 6 is Customer Documentation, HackerRank 62 to impress.ai 58. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — HackerRank 68, impress.ai 22 — and at an 18% weight it carries 47% of the weighted advantage HackerRank holds across the 6 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank6
  • impress.ai0
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 22
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank is filed under Assessment AI, impress.ai under Screening AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Video interview.

RecordHackerRankimpress.ai
Price tierEnterpriseHigh
HeadquartersUSSG
Founded20092017

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight47% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    impress.ai22

    8.3 weighted points to HackerRank

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight75% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    impress.ai35

    5.0 weighted points to HackerRank

  3. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight84% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    impress.ai32

    1.6 weighted points to HackerRank

  4. FRIA Support

    15% weight93% of the movement so far

    HackerRank35
    impress.ai25

    1.5 weighted points to HackerRank

  5. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight98% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    impress.ai52

    1.0 weighted points to HackerRank

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    impress.ai58

    0.3 weighted points to HackerRank

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +17.6 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 17.6 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +17 beside that +17.6.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus impress.ai, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankimpress.aiΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6035+25+5.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%6822+46+8.3
FRIA Support15%3525+10+1.5
Data Governance Disclosure15%5555--
Human Oversight Design12%6052+8+1.0
Post-Market Monitoring12%4532+13+1.6
Customer Documentation8%6258+4+0.3
Total100%55F38F+17+17.6

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankimpress.ai
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain187Sources on the vendor's own domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; impress.ai has 25 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 18 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 43 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 25 for impress.ai, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
impress.ai last reviewed
August 2, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next