The result

HackerRank leads Jobvite on 6 of the 7 criteria.

HackerRank sits 10 points above Jobvite under rubric v1.0 — 55 against 45 — with HackerRank filed under Assessment and Jobvite under ATS-integrated. HackerRank leads 6 of the 7 criteria and the remaining criterion is level, so Jobvite is ahead on none of them; the closest of the 6 HackerRank leads is Customer Documentation, HackerRank 62 to Jobvite 58. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (HackerRank 68, Jobvite 38) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 54% of the weighted advantage HackerRank holds across the 6 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank6
  • Jobvite0
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 38
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank is filed under Assessment AI, Jobvite under ATS-integrated AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordHackerRankJobvite
Price tierEnterpriseEnterprise
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20092006

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight54% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    Jobvite38

    5.4 weighted points to HackerRank

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight75% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Jobvite50

    2.0 weighted points to HackerRank

  3. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight83% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    Jobvite38

    0.8 weighted points to HackerRank

  4. FRIA Support

    15% weight91% of the movement so far

    HackerRank35
    Jobvite30

    0.8 weighted points to HackerRank

  5. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight97% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Jobvite55

    0.6 weighted points to HackerRank

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    Jobvite58

    0.3 weighted points to HackerRank

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +9.9 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 9.9 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +10 beside that +9.9.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus Jobvite, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankJobviteΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6050+10+2.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%6838+30+5.4
FRIA Support15%3530+5+0.8
Data Governance Disclosure15%5555--
Human Oversight Design12%6055+5+0.6
Post-Market Monitoring12%4538+7+0.8
Customer Documentation8%6258+4+0.3
Total100%55F45F+10+9.9

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankJobvite
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on a separate domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain12—
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain20—
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain155Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Jobvite has 19 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 15 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank and Jobvite sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 37 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 19 for Jobvite, across 3 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Jobvite last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next