The result

HackerRank leads Mercer | Mettl on 6 of the 7 criteria.

Rubric v1.0 scores the Assessment entries HackerRank and Mercer | Mettl at 55 and 42, a gap of 13 points. HackerRank leads 6 of the 7 criteria and the remaining criterion is level, so Mercer | Mettl is ahead on none of them; the closest of the 6 HackerRank leads is FRIA Support, HackerRank 35 to Mercer | Mettl 28. Bias Audit Transparency is the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing at once (HackerRank 68, Mercer | Mettl 42, 18% weight), but it accounts for only 34% of the weighted advantage HackerRank holds across the 6 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank6
  • Mercer | Mettl0
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 42
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank and Mercer | Mettl are both filed under Assessment AI. They also share 2 secondary categories: Screening and Video interview.

RecordHackerRankMercer | Mettl
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSIN
Founded20092010

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight34% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    Mercer | Mettl42

    4.7 weighted points to HackerRank

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight67% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Mercer | Mettl38

    4.4 weighted points to HackerRank

  3. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight80% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Mercer | Mettl45

    1.8 weighted points to HackerRank

  4. FRIA Support

    15% weight88% of the movement so far

    HackerRank35
    Mercer | Mettl28

    1.1 weighted points to HackerRank

  5. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight94% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    Mercer | Mettl38

    0.8 weighted points to HackerRank

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    Mercer | Mettl52

    0.8 weighted points to HackerRank

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +13.6 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 13.6 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +13 beside that +13.6.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus Mercer | Mettl, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankMercer | MettlΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6038+22+4.4
Bias Audit Transparency18%6842+26+4.7
FRIA Support15%3528+7+1.1
Data Governance Disclosure15%5555--
Human Oversight Design12%6045+15+1.8
Post-Market Monitoring12%4538+7+0.8
Customer Documentation8%6252+10+0.8
Total100%55F42F+13+13.6

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankMercer | Mettl
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain01—
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain11—
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain95Sources on the vendor's own domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Mercer | Mettl has 14 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 9 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 32 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 14 for Mercer | Mettl, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Mercer | Mettl last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next