The result

HackerRank leads Pillar on all 7 criteria.

Under rubric v1.0, HackerRank (Assessment) opens a 15-point lead on Pillar (Screening), 55 to 40. HackerRank leads every one of the 7 criteria, Pillar none of them, and the closest of the 7 is FRIA Support, HackerRank 35 to Pillar 30. Bias Audit Transparency is the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing at once (HackerRank 68, Pillar 38, 18% weight), but it accounts for only 36% of the weighted advantage HackerRank holds across the 7 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank7
  • Pillar0
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 38
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank is filed under Assessment AI, Pillar under Screening AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHackerRankPillar
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20092019

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight36% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    Pillar38

    5.4 weighted points to HackerRank

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight60% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Pillar42

    3.6 weighted points to HackerRank

  3. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight70% of the movement so far

    HackerRank55
    Pillar45

    1.5 weighted points to HackerRank

  4. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight79% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Pillar48

    1.4 weighted points to HackerRank

  5. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight89% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    Pillar33

    1.4 weighted points to HackerRank

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight95% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    Pillar50

    1.0 weighted points to HackerRank

  7. FRIA Support

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank35
    Pillar30

    0.8 weighted points to HackerRank

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +15.1 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 15.1 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +15 beside that +15.1.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus Pillar, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankPillarΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6042+18+3.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%6838+30+5.4
FRIA Support15%3530+5+0.8
Data Governance Disclosure15%5545+10+1.5
Human Oversight Design12%6048+12+1.4
Post-Market Monitoring12%4533+12+1.4
Customer Documentation8%6250+12+1.0
Total100%55F40F+15+15.1

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankPillar
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11—
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain127Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Pillar has 19 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 12 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 37 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 19 for Pillar, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Pillar last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next