The result

Sense leads HackerRank on 5 of the 7 criteria.

Sense holds a 3-point edge over HackerRank under rubric v1.0, 58 to 55, across the Screening and Assessment cohorts. HackerRank is ahead on none of the 7 criteria: Sense takes 5, the remaining 2 are level, and the nearest of those 5 is FRIA Support, HackerRank 35 to Sense 38. Even Post-Market Monitoring, the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (HackerRank 45, Sense 52, 12% weight), is only 29% of the weighted advantage Sense builds across the 5 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank0
  • Sense5
  • Level2
Widest raw gap
Post-Market Monitoring45 vs 52
Heaviest weighted swing
Post-Market Monitoring12% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank is filed under Assessment AI, Sense under Screening AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHackerRankSense
Price tierEnterpriseEnterprise
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20092016

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight29% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    Sense52

    0.8 weighted points to Sense

  2. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight53% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    Sense72

    0.7 weighted points to Sense

  3. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight69% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Sense64

    0.5 weighted points to Sense

  4. FRIA Support

    15% weight85% of the movement so far

    HackerRank35
    Sense38

    0.4 weighted points to Sense

  5. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank55
    Sense58

    0.4 weighted points to Sense

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 5 figures above sum to -2.9 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 2.9 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -3 beside that -2.9.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus Sense, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankSenseΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6060--
Bias Audit Transparency18%6872-4-0.7
FRIA Support15%3538-3-0.4
Data Governance Disclosure15%5558-3-0.4
Human Oversight Design12%6064-4-0.5
Post-Market Monitoring12%4552-7-0.8
Customer Documentation8%6262--
Total100%55F58F-3-2.9

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankSense
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain30Audit reportSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on a separate domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain163Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Sense has 19 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 3 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank and Sense sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 37 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 19 for Sense, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Sense last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next