The result

3 points separate Tezi and HackerRank.

Tezi holds a 3-point edge over HackerRank under rubric v1.0, 58 to 55, across the Screening and Assessment cohorts. Tezi leads 4 of the 7 criteria, including Bias Audit Transparency, while HackerRank leads 2, including Article 11 Technical Documentation, and 1 is level. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — HackerRank 68, Tezi 83 — and at an 18% weight it carries 53% of the weighted advantage Tezi holds across the 4 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank2
  • Tezi4
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 83
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank is filed under Assessment AI, Tezi under Screening AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHackerRankTezi
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20092024

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight35% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    Tezi83

    2.7 weighted points to Tezi

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight56% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Tezi52

    1.6 weighted points to HackerRank

  3. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight77% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    Tezi58

    1.6 weighted points to Tezi

  4. Customer Documentation

    8% weight89% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    Tezi50

    1.0 weighted points to HackerRank

  5. FRIA Support

    15% weight95% of the movement so far

    HackerRank35
    Tezi38

    0.4 weighted points to Tezi

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Tezi63

    0.4 weighted points to Tezi

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to -2.5 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 7.6 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -3 beside that -2.5.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus Tezi, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankTeziΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6052+8+1.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%6883-15-2.7
FRIA Support15%3538-3-0.4
Data Governance Disclosure15%5555--
Human Oversight Design12%6063-3-0.4
Post-Market Monitoring12%4558-13-1.6
Customer Documentation8%6250+12+1.0
Total100%55F58F-3-2.5

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankTezi
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11—
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain20Audit reportSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain11—
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain20—
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain20Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain113Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Tezi has 14 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 11 with a source URL, 3 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank and Tezi sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 32 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 14 for Tezi, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Tezi last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next