The result

HackerRank leads Thomas International by 7 points.

HackerRank scores 55 and Thomas International 48 under rubric v1.0 — a 7-point gap inside the Assessment cohort. The 7 criteria split 6 to 1 in favour of HackerRank: HackerRank is ahead on Bias Audit Transparency and Thomas International on Data Governance Disclosure. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (HackerRank 68, Thomas International 43) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 57% of the weighted advantage HackerRank holds across the 6 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank6
  • Thomas International1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 43
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank and Thomas International are both filed under Assessment AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordHackerRankThomas International
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSGB
Founded20091981

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight55% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    Thomas International43

    4.5 weighted points to HackerRank

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight70% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Thomas International54

    1.2 weighted points to HackerRank

  3. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight83% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Thomas International51

    1.1 weighted points to HackerRank

  4. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight91% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    Thomas International40

    0.6 weighted points to HackerRank

  5. FRIA Support

    15% weight94% of the movement so far

    HackerRank35
    Thomas International33

    0.3 weighted points to HackerRank

  6. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight98% of the movement so far

    HackerRank55
    Thomas International57

    0.3 weighted points to Thomas International

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    Thomas International60

    0.2 weighted points to HackerRank

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +7.5 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 8.1 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +7 beside that +7.5.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus Thomas International, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankThomas InternationalΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6054+6+1.2
Bias Audit Transparency18%6843+25+4.5
FRIA Support15%3533+2+0.3
Data Governance Disclosure15%5557-2-0.3
Human Oversight Design12%6051+9+1.1
Post-Market Monitoring12%4540+5+0.6
Customer Documentation8%6260+2+0.2
Total100%55F48F+7+7.5

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankThomas International
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain116Sources on the vendor's own domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Thomas International has 17 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 11 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 35 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 17 for Thomas International, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Thomas International last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next