The result

HackerRank leads Turing on all 7 criteria.

HackerRank finishes 19 points clear of Turing inside the Assessment cohort under rubric v1.0: 55 against 36. HackerRank leads every one of the 7 criteria, Turing none of them, and the closest of the 7 is FRIA Support, HackerRank 35 to Turing 25. The advantage HackerRank holds is spread out: Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (HackerRank 68, Turing 28, 18% weight), yet it supplies only 38% of the weighted points HackerRank gains across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank7
  • Turing0
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 28
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank and Turing are both filed under Assessment AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHackerRankTuring
Price tierEnterpriseEnterprise
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20092018

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight38% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    Turing28

    7.2 weighted points to HackerRank

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight57% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Turing42

    3.6 weighted points to HackerRank

  3. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight68% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    Turing27

    2.2 weighted points to HackerRank

  4. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight78% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Turing45

    1.8 weighted points to HackerRank

  5. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight86% of the movement so far

    HackerRank55
    Turing44

    1.6 weighted points to HackerRank

  6. FRIA Support

    15% weight94% of the movement so far

    HackerRank35
    Turing25

    1.5 weighted points to HackerRank

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    Turing48

    1.1 weighted points to HackerRank

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +19.0 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 19.0 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +19 beside that +19.0.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus Turing, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankTuringΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6042+18+3.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%6828+40+7.2
FRIA Support15%3525+10+1.5
Data Governance Disclosure15%5544+11+1.6
Human Oversight Design12%6045+15+1.8
Post-Market Monitoring12%4527+18+2.2
Customer Documentation8%6248+14+1.1
Total100%55F36F+19+19.0

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankTuring
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11—
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain01—
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain01—
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain87Sources on the vendor's own domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Turing has 14 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 8 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 32 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 14 for Turing, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Turing last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next