The result

HackerRank leads Versant by Pearson by 6 points.

HackerRank finishes 6 points ahead of Versant by Pearson under rubric v1.0, 55 to 49, both scored as Assessment entries. HackerRank leads 6 of the 7 criteria, including Bias Audit Transparency, while Versant by Pearson leads 1, including Article 11 Technical Documentation. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — HackerRank 68, Versant by Pearson 42 — and at an 18% weight it carries 72% of the weighted advantage HackerRank holds across the 6 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank6
  • Versant by Pearson1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 42
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank and Versant by Pearson are both filed under Assessment AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordHackerRankVersant by Pearson
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSGB
Founded20091844

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight66% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    Versant by Pearson42

    4.7 weighted points to HackerRank

  2. FRIA Support

    15% weight76% of the movement so far

    HackerRank35
    Versant by Pearson30

    0.8 weighted points to HackerRank

  3. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight85% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Versant by Pearson63

    0.6 weighted points to Versant by Pearson

  4. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight91% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Versant by Pearson56

    0.5 weighted points to HackerRank

  5. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight96% of the movement so far

    HackerRank55
    Versant by Pearson53

    0.3 weighted points to HackerRank

  6. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight99% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    Versant by Pearson43

    0.2 weighted points to HackerRank

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    Versant by Pearson61

    0.1 weighted points to HackerRank

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +5.9 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 7.1 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +6 beside that +5.9.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus Versant by Pearson, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankVersant by PearsonΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6063-3-0.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%6842+26+4.7
FRIA Support15%3530+5+0.8
Data Governance Disclosure15%5553+2+0.3
Human Oversight Design12%6056+4+0.5
Post-Market Monitoring12%4543+2+0.2
Customer Documentation8%6261+1+0.1
Total100%55F49F+6+5.9

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankVersant by Pearson
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain41Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain50Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain236Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Versant by Pearson has 29 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 23 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank and Versant by Pearson sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 47 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 29 for Versant by Pearson, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Versant by Pearson last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next