The result

HackerRank leads Workable by 7 points.

HackerRank scores 55 and Workable 48 under rubric v1.0, a 7-point gap across the Assessment and ATS-integrated cohorts. HackerRank leads 5 of the 7 criteria, including Bias Audit Transparency, while Workable leads 2, including Data Governance Disclosure. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (HackerRank 68, Workable 42) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 58% of the weighted advantage HackerRank holds across the 5 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank5
  • Workable2
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 42
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank is filed under Assessment AI, Workable under ATS-integrated AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordHackerRankWorkable
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20092012

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight54% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    Workable42

    4.7 weighted points to HackerRank

  2. FRIA Support

    15% weight71% of the movement so far

    HackerRank35
    Workable25

    1.5 weighted points to HackerRank

  3. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight82% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Workable55

    1.0 weighted points to HackerRank

  4. Customer Documentation

    8% weight88% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    Workable56

    0.5 weighted points to HackerRank

  5. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight93% of the movement so far

    HackerRank55
    Workable58

    0.4 weighted points to Workable

  6. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight97% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    Workable42

    0.4 weighted points to HackerRank

  7. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Workable62

    0.2 weighted points to Workable

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +7.3 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 8.7 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +7 beside that +7.3.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus Workable, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankWorkableΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6055+5+1.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%6842+26+4.7
FRIA Support15%3525+10+1.5
Data Governance Disclosure15%5558-3-0.4
Human Oversight Design12%6062-2-0.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4542+3+0.4
Customer Documentation8%6256+6+0.5
Total100%55F48F+7+7.3

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankWorkable
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11—
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain01—
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain126Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Workable has 17 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 12 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank and Workable sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 35 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 17 for Workable, across 3 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Workable last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next