The result

HackerRank leads Workstream by 16 points.

HackerRank finishes 16 points clear of Workstream under rubric v1.0 — 55 against 39 — across the Assessment and Screening cohorts. HackerRank leads 6 of the 7 criteria, including Bias Audit Transparency, while Workstream leads 1, including Human Oversight Design. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (HackerRank 68, Workstream 20) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 52% of the weighted advantage HackerRank holds across the 6 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank6
  • Workstream1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 20
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank is filed under Assessment AI, Workstream under Screening AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Video interview.

RecordHackerRankWorkstream
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20092017

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight51% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    Workstream20

    8.6 weighted points to HackerRank

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight75% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Workstream40

    4.0 weighted points to HackerRank

  3. FRIA Support

    15% weight82% of the movement so far

    HackerRank35
    Workstream27

    1.2 weighted points to HackerRank

  4. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight89% of the movement so far

    HackerRank55
    Workstream47

    1.2 weighted points to HackerRank

  5. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight96% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    Workstream35

    1.2 weighted points to HackerRank

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight99% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    Workstream56

    0.5 weighted points to HackerRank

  7. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Workstream61

    0.1 weighted points to Workstream

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +16.6 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 16.8 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +16 beside that +16.6.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus Workstream, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankWorkstreamΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6040+20+4.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%6820+48+8.6
FRIA Support15%3527+8+1.2
Data Governance Disclosure15%5547+8+1.2
Human Oversight Design12%6061-1-0.1
Post-Market Monitoring12%4535+10+1.2
Customer Documentation8%6256+6+0.5
Total100%55F39F+16+16.6

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankWorkstream
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain70Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain286Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Workstream has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 28 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank and Workstream sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 52 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 34 for Workstream, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Workstream last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next