The result

HackerRank leads Zappyhire on all 7 criteria.

Under rubric v1.0, HackerRank (Assessment) opens a 21-point lead on Zappyhire (Screening), 55 to 34. HackerRank leads every one of the 7 criteria, Zappyhire none of them, and the closest of the 7 is FRIA Support, HackerRank 35 to Zappyhire 25. Even Bias Audit Transparency, the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (HackerRank 68, Zappyhire 28, 18% weight), is only 34% of the weighted advantage HackerRank builds across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank7
  • Zappyhire0
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 28
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank is filed under Assessment AI, Zappyhire under Screening AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Video interview.

RecordHackerRankZappyhire
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSIN
Founded20092018

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight34% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    Zappyhire28

    7.2 weighted points to HackerRank

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight62% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Zappyhire30

    6.0 weighted points to HackerRank

  3. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight72% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    Zappyhire28

    2.0 weighted points to HackerRank

  4. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight81% of the movement so far

    HackerRank55
    Zappyhire42

    1.9 weighted points to HackerRank

  5. FRIA Support

    15% weight88% of the movement so far

    HackerRank35
    Zappyhire25

    1.5 weighted points to HackerRank

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight94% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    Zappyhire45

    1.4 weighted points to HackerRank

  7. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Zappyhire50

    1.2 weighted points to HackerRank

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +21.2 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 21.2 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +21 beside that +21.2.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus Zappyhire, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankZappyhireΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6030+30+6.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%6828+40+7.2
FRIA Support15%3525+10+1.5
Data Governance Disclosure15%5542+13+1.9
Human Oversight Design12%6050+10+1.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4528+17+2.0
Customer Documentation8%6245+17+1.4
Total100%55F34F+21+21.2

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankZappyhire
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Audit reportSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain126Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Zappyhire has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 12 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank and Zappyhire sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 36 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 18 for Zappyhire, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Zappyhire last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next