The result

HeyMilo leads Handshake by 11 points.

Both filed under Screening, HeyMilo and Handshake come out 61 (D) and 50 (F) under rubric v1.0, 11 points in favour of HeyMilo. HeyMilo leads 6 of the 7 criteria, including Bias Audit Transparency, while Handshake leads 1, including Post-Market Monitoring. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — Handshake 52, HeyMilo 83 — and at an 18% weight it carries 49% of the weighted advantage HeyMilo holds across the 6 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake1
  • HeyMilo6
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency52 vs 83
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake and HeyMilo are both filed under Screening AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHandshakeHeyMilo
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20142023

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight48% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    HeyMilo83

    5.6 weighted points to HeyMilo

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight66% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    HeyMilo58

    2.0 weighted points to HeyMilo

  3. FRIA Support

    15% weight81% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    HeyMilo42

    1.8 weighted points to HeyMilo

  4. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight88% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    HeyMilo62

    0.8 weighted points to HeyMilo

  5. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight94% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    HeyMilo64

    0.7 weighted points to HeyMilo

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight98% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    HeyMilo66

    0.5 weighted points to HeyMilo

  7. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    HeyMilo46

    0.2 weighted points to Handshake

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -11.1 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 11.6 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -11 beside that -11.1.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus HeyMilo, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeHeyMiloΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4858-10-2.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%5283-31-5.6
FRIA Support15%3042-12-1.8
Data Governance Disclosure15%5762-5-0.8
Human Oversight Design12%5864-6-0.7
Post-Market Monitoring12%4846+2+0.2
Customer Documentation8%6066-6-0.5
Total100%50F61D-11-11.1

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeHeyMilo
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain30Audit reportSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Audit reportSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain183Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; HeyMilo has 21 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 18 with a source URL, 3 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake and HeyMilo sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 55 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 21 for HeyMilo, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
HeyMilo last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next