The result

Handshake leads HighMatch by 7 points.

Under rubric v1.0, Handshake, filed under Screening, finishes on 50 and HighMatch, filed under Assessment, on 43, 7 points apart. Handshake leads 5 of the 7 criteria, including Bias Audit Transparency, while HighMatch leads 1, including Human Oversight Design, and 1 is level. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — Handshake 52, HighMatch 30 — and at an 18% weight it carries 62% of the weighted advantage Handshake holds across the 5 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake5
  • HighMatch1
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency52 vs 30
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake is filed under Screening AI, HighMatch under Assessment AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHandshakeHighMatch
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20142005

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight59% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    HighMatch30

    4.0 weighted points to Handshake

  2. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight74% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    HighMatch40

    1.0 weighted points to Handshake

  3. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight85% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    HighMatch52

    0.8 weighted points to Handshake

  4. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight94% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    HighMatch45

    0.6 weighted points to Handshake

  5. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight98% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    HighMatch60

    0.2 weighted points to HighMatch

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    HighMatch58

    0.2 weighted points to Handshake

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +6.2 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 6.7 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +7 beside that +6.2.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus HighMatch, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeHighMatchΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4845+3+0.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%5230+22+4.0
FRIA Support15%3030--
Data Governance Disclosure15%5752+5+0.8
Human Oversight Design12%5860-2-0.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4840+8+1.0
Customer Documentation8%6058+2+0.2
Total100%50F43F+7+6.2

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeHighMatch
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain60Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain50Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain314Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; HighMatch has 35 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 31 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake and HighMatch sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 69 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 35 for HighMatch, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
HighMatch last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next