The result

Handshake leads HirePro on all 7 criteria.

Rubric v1.0 scores the Screening entries Handshake and HirePro at 50 and 38, a gap of 12 points. Handshake takes all 7 criteria from HirePro without a 20-point raw gap on any of them; the closest is Human Oversight Design, Handshake 58 to HirePro 55. The widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing fall on different criteria: Bias Audit Transparency (Handshake 52, HirePro 33) and Article 11 Technical Documentation at 20% (Handshake 48, HirePro 30), the second being 32% of the weighted advantage Handshake holds across the 7 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake7
  • HirePro0
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency52 vs 33
Heaviest weighted swing
Article 11 Technical Documentation20% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake and HirePro are both filed under Screening AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHandshakeHirePro
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSIN
Founded20142004

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight32% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    HirePro30

    3.6 weighted points to Handshake

  2. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight62% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    HirePro33

    3.4 weighted points to Handshake

  3. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight75% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    HirePro35

    1.6 weighted points to Handshake

  4. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight85% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    HirePro50

    1.1 weighted points to Handshake

  5. FRIA Support

    15% weight91% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    HirePro25

    0.8 weighted points to Handshake

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight97% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    HirePro52

    0.6 weighted points to Handshake

  7. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    HirePro55

    0.4 weighted points to Handshake

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +11.4 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 11.4 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +12 beside that +11.4.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus HirePro, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeHireProΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4830+18+3.6
Bias Audit Transparency18%5233+19+3.4
FRIA Support15%3025+5+0.8
Data Governance Disclosure15%5750+7+1.1
Human Oversight Design12%5855+3+0.4
Post-Market Monitoring12%4835+13+1.6
Customer Documentation8%6052+8+0.6
Total100%50F38F+12+11.4

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeHirePro
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21—
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain216Sources on the vendor's own domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; HirePro has 27 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 21 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 61 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 27 for HirePro, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
HirePro last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next