The result

2 points separate HiringBranch and Handshake.

HiringBranch holds a 2-point edge over Handshake under rubric v1.0, 52 to 50, across the Assessment and Screening cohorts. The 7 criteria split 4 to 3 in favour of HiringBranch: HiringBranch is ahead on Article 11 Technical Documentation and Handshake on Post-Market Monitoring. Article 11 Technical Documentation is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — Handshake 48, HiringBranch 60 — and at a 20% weight it carries 49% of the weighted advantage HiringBranch holds across the 4 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake3
  • HiringBranch4
Widest raw gap
Article 11 Technical Documentation48 vs 60
Heaviest weighted swing
Article 11 Technical Documentation20% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake is filed under Screening AI, HiringBranch under Assessment AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHandshakeHiringBranch
Price tierMidEnterprise
HeadquartersUSCA
Founded20142014

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight35% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    HiringBranch60

    2.4 weighted points to HiringBranch

  2. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight56% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    HiringBranch60

    1.4 weighted points to HiringBranch

  3. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight70% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    HiringBranch40

    1.0 weighted points to Handshake

  4. FRIA Support

    15% weight81% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    HiringBranch35

    0.8 weighted points to HiringBranch

  5. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight91% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    HiringBranch52

    0.7 weighted points to Handshake

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight96% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    HiringBranch64

    0.3 weighted points to HiringBranch

  7. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    HiringBranch55

    0.3 weighted points to Handshake

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -2.9 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 6.9 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -2 beside that -2.9.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus HiringBranch, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeHiringBranchΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4860-12-2.4
Bias Audit Transparency18%5260-8-1.4
FRIA Support15%3035-5-0.8
Data Governance Disclosure15%5755+2+0.3
Human Oversight Design12%5852+6+0.7
Post-Market Monitoring12%4840+8+1.0
Customer Documentation8%6064-4-0.3
Total100%50F52F-2-2.9

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeHiringBranch
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain136Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; HiringBranch has 19 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 13 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 53 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 19 for HiringBranch, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
HiringBranch last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next