The result

3 points separate Handshake and Hogan Assessments.

Handshake holds a 3-point edge over Hogan Assessments under rubric v1.0, 50 to 47, across the Screening and Assessment cohorts. The 7 criteria split 4 to 3 in favour of Handshake: Handshake is ahead on Bias Audit Transparency and Hogan Assessments on FRIA Support. The advantage Handshake holds is spread out: Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing (Handshake 52, Hogan Assessments 44, 18% weight), yet it supplies only 37% of the weighted points Handshake gains across the 4 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake4
  • Hogan Assessments3
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency52 vs 44
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake is filed under Screening AI, Hogan Assessments under Assessment AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHandshakeHogan Assessments
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20141987

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight27% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    Hogan Assessments44

    1.4 weighted points to Handshake

  2. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight45% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Hogan Assessments40

    1.0 weighted points to Handshake

  3. FRIA Support

    15% weight62% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    Hogan Assessments36

    0.9 weighted points to Hogan Assessments

  4. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight76% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    Hogan Assessments52

    0.8 weighted points to Handshake

  5. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight89% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    Hogan Assessments52

    0.7 weighted points to Handshake

  6. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight97% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Hogan Assessments50

    0.4 weighted points to Hogan Assessments

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    Hogan Assessments62

    0.2 weighted points to Hogan Assessments

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +2.4 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 5.3 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +3 beside that +2.4.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus Hogan Assessments, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeHogan AssessmentsΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4850-2-0.4
Bias Audit Transparency18%5244+8+1.4
FRIA Support15%3036-6-0.9
Data Governance Disclosure15%5752+5+0.8
Human Oversight Design12%5852+6+0.7
Post-Market Monitoring12%4840+8+1.0
Customer Documentation8%6062-2-0.2
Total100%50F47F+3+2.4

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeHogan Assessments
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain40Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain206Sources on the vendor's own domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; Hogan Assessments has 26 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 20 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 60 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 26 for Hogan Assessments, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Hogan Assessments last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next