The result

Handshake takes the total, Interviewer.AI takes more of the criteria.

Handshake holds a 3-point edge over Interviewer.AI under rubric v1.0, 50 to 47, across the Screening and Video interview cohorts. Interviewer.AI leads more of the criteria, 4 against 3 for Handshake, yet Handshake takes Bias Audit Transparency, which carries 18% of the rubric, and the weighted sum with it. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — Handshake 52, Interviewer.AI 35 — and at an 18% weight it carries 60% of the weighted advantage Handshake holds across the 3 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Handshake3
  • Interviewer.AI4
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency52 vs 35
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Handshake is filed under Screening AI, Interviewer.AI under Video interview AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHandshakeInterviewer.AI
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSSG
Founded20142018

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight41% of the movement so far

    Handshake52
    Interviewer.AI35

    3.1 weighted points to Handshake

  2. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight67% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Interviewer.AI32

    1.9 weighted points to Handshake

  3. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight78% of the movement so far

    Handshake48
    Interviewer.AI52

    0.8 weighted points to Interviewer.AI

  4. FRIA Support

    15% weight88% of the movement so far

    Handshake30
    Interviewer.AI35

    0.8 weighted points to Interviewer.AI

  5. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight95% of the movement so far

    Handshake57
    Interviewer.AI60

    0.4 weighted points to Interviewer.AI

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight98% of the movement so far

    Handshake58
    Interviewer.AI60

    0.2 weighted points to Interviewer.AI

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Handshake60
    Interviewer.AI58

    0.2 weighted points to Handshake

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +2.9 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 7.4 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +3 beside that +2.9.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Handshake minus Interviewer.AI, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHandshakeInterviewer.AIΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4852-4-0.8
Bias Audit Transparency18%5235+17+3.1
FRIA Support15%3035-5-0.8
Data Governance Disclosure15%5760-3-0.4
Human Oversight Design12%5860-2-0.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4832+16+1.9
Customer Documentation8%6058+2+0.2
Total100%50F47F+3+2.9

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHandshakeInterviewer.AI
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%51Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%277Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain126Sources on the vendor's own domain

Handshake has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 27 with a source URL, 7 documented absences; Interviewer.AI has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 12 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Handshake sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 52 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Handshake, across 2 distinct source domains, and 18 for Interviewer.AI, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
Handshake last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Interviewer.AI last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next